jump to navigation

Paki! June 21, 2008

Posted by Muhajirah in General, Random Musings.
trackback

The other day I was walking home when someone called me a paki and continued to shout it as I walked down the street.

The irony of the incident was that the one shouting paki was not only one herself but probably more ‘paki-fied’ than me.

=)

On a serious note I think (Muslim) kids these days are well messed up. They’ve got no manners or anything. I think some parents really need to get their acts together, cos in the cases I have seen, kids lack the characteristics that are befitting of a muslim cos either (a) they get it from their parents (b) parents don’t make an effort to ensure that their children are good mannered or (c) parents don’t have control over their kids or discipline them appropriately when they act like prats.

When I see a Muslim on the street walking as tho he’s 50 cent (or whoever) not showing an ounce of humility and talking like a wannabe gansta I feel like going up to him and giving him a good smack. These guys have left the best of creation as thier role model opting istead for some kaffir nobody…

Urgh, it’s so annoying to see Muslims acting like idiots!

Advertisements

Comments»

1. Abdul. - June 21, 2008

lol. Paki is now used as nigga used to be used by afro caribbean people!

2. Hosni - September 19, 2008

Lolz Paki… Lolz Paki

3. M - December 21, 2008

Happy Paki…(no insults inteded)

4. M - December 21, 2008

intended*

5. M - December 21, 2008

and yeah I’m pakistani too…

6. caba - April 16, 2009

whats wrong with being called paki when the word actually means pur like in HAZOORI PAK SALALAHU A’ALIHI WA SALAAM . Oh Allah if only we could be paki maybe we would be beside you Holy Nabi on that dreadful day that is ahead of us! ps im not pakistani

7. caba - April 16, 2009

pss nigga means nothing good so dont compare the two.

8. Muhajirah - April 16, 2009

No Paki doesnt mean pure, pak does.

And even if it did, the intention was insult – verily actions are judged by intention.

Anyway who cares…

9. Jawed Iqbal - August 9, 2009

I agree with Muhajirah, being called a paki is no compliment at all. And yes Muhajirah, if you see another brat calling you or anyone else a paki or behaving like a south asian version of soulja boy, DO give him a smack (one for me as well).

JazakAllah

10. maryam akram - November 20, 2009

lol. haha.
report that kid next time. jk…
may ALlah swt gudie us all on the straight path ameen,
i agree with you on the leadership part, we have great leaders of Islam to follow and yet so many of the younger crowd is looking for ideals in all that crap..

11. shaist - November 22, 2010

subhanAllah, you are so right. Its so irritating that they think they are so ‘cool’ when they’re being so foolish. Like a revert once said to a congregation of born muslims..what we have spat out, you have licked up..! When will the youth realise that its Islaam that will give us the respect we so desperately want?


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: